Site Name: Baptiste River Metis Settlement
Site Type: 1808 - Settlement

Environment: 42 km north west of Rocky Mountain House.

Established

CROWN (Untitled) LANDS

Craftsman: N/A
History: The Baptiste River Metis Settlement Site" was occupied by an extended family of Metis who lived in at least four separate dwellings and shared a common barn between c.1930-1935. The families lived in log cabins clustered along the Baptiste River adjacent to a wagon trail which lead to the Sunchild and O'Chiese Reserves from Rocky Mountain House. While the log buildings remaining on the site are in an advanced state of physical deterioration, the preservation of building remains below ground and other archaeological remains on the site is excellent. The archaeological remains are very well preserved, undisturbed and have a considerable amount of documented material associated with them. The site contains a great deal of information on early twentieth century Metis lifestyle and behaviour. * * *
RESOURCE Baptiste River Metis Settlement Site
ADDRESS LSDs 6 to 11-33-42-8-W4M; LSDs 5, 11 12-34-42-W5M
BUILT 1939 to 1947
DESIGNATION STATUS Provincial Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Baptiste River Metis Settlement Site is the only designated Metis Provincial Historic Site in the province. The site was declared a Provincial Historic Resource in 1997. It reflects the economic conditions of the Metis between circa 1930 and 1945.